CLA-2-17:OT:RR:NC:232

Mr. Jason Patton
Patton Enterprises, LLC
15838 Leavenworth Street
Omaha, NE 68118

RE: The tariff classification of “Panela” from Colombia

Dear Mr. Patton:

In your letter dated July 06, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is “Panela”, which is described as unrefined non-centrifugal sugar. It contains 50 percent sucrose, 20 percent invert sugars, 20 percent moisture and small amounts of ash, proteins and bagasse fibers. The product is also known as “chancaca”, “papelon”, “pilconcillo”, “panocha”, “atado dulce” and “empanizao”. The panela is imported in solid blocks to be used as a sweetener and in the preparation of desserts.

The applicable subheading for the Panela, if described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions will be 1701.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: Raw sugar not containing added flavoring or coloring matter: Cane sugar. The rate of duty will be 1.4606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 0.943854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.11.5000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 33.87 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.11.5000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.01 to 9904.17.07, HTS.

Articles classifiable under subheading 1701.11.1000, HTS, which are products of Columbia, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www. cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division